Home Hospitals Teaching Hospital Royal Free Hospital

Royal Free Hospital


The Royal Free Hospital is one of 3 sites within the same Trust – along with Barnet and Chase Farm. It is the North London tertiary Vascular and Upper Renal Tract Cancer Centre with a specialist complex endovascular service and one of the largest nephrectomy services including robotics. There is a major renal service to support this including transplantation. It is one of 2 centres in London for adult liver transplants with major hepatopancreatobiliary services in support. It has a large and expanding interventional radiology service.
The hospital is a major centre for plastic surgery with particular strengths in regional anaesthesia. The busy ITU is highly specialist and also provides cover for a national specialist infectious diseases service. There are strong links across all sites maximising teaching and training opportunities including opportunities to become involved in the Royal Free Perioperative Research Group (ROFPOR) and the Royal Free Perioperative Quality Improvement Group (ROFPAQ)

16 main theatres, 3 day surgery theatres, 2 dedicated obstetric theatres
36 mixed unit ICU/HDU beds
840 acute beds
3000 deliveries a year
Plastics, Breast, Orthopaedics & Trauma, ENT, Paediatrics >1y, General Surgery, Renal, Vascular, Hepatobiliary and Liver Transplantation, Urology and Renal, Day Surgery, Ophthalmology, Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Hospital typeTeaching Hospital
AddressPond Street, Hampstead
NW3 2QG
Phone020 7830 2304 (Direct Line)
Hospital/Departmental Website https://rfanaesthesia.org
Modules and
Training opportunities 

Vascular – all to advanced
Hepatobiliary (as part of 6m standalone or 12m research fellowship) – all to advanced
Plastics and Regional – all to advanced
Neuro – intermediate, higher
Paeds – basic, intermediate, higher
ENT- basic, intermediate
Renal – cancer, transplant, robotic – basic, intermediate, higher
Obstetrics – all to advanced
General Surgery, Gynae, Urology, Orthopaedics, Interventional radiology – all to advanced

Fellowships available

Vascular fellowship 3- 6 months
Enhanced Recovery – 6 months
Regional – 3-6 months
Hepatobiliary 6m clinical fellowships or 12m research fellowships
Obstetrics – 6 months

Educational activities

Weekly Journal Club – critical appraisal of articles presented by trainees and supervised by consultant Dr Taj Fregene.
Minutes and a list of papers discussed is available from www.JournalBlog.co.uk
Friday morning meetings – updates on various topics presented by trainees, run by Dr Jane Lowery
Quarterly all day Trust Clinical Governance Meetings
All trainees are automatically released for appropriate School teaching
Royal Free Final FRCA Viva course
Royal Free Primary FRCA course
Friday morning MDT Simulation Sessions
TOE Course
PROMPT
Trainee Mentoring Programme

Rota

3 rota lines – StR + CT1 on for theatres and StR for obstetrics
ITU – 2 StRs covering 3 ITU wings + 1 float StR covering outreach/emergencies

Anaesthetics
9 core trainees: 8 anaesthetic CT1s (1 yr) + 1 ACCS trainee (6 mths)
20 registrar grade trainees: 17 full time + 4 LTFT
5 Liver Transplant fellows
All rotas are EWTD, New Deal & employment law compliant (48 hour week) with registrar and fellow posts having some “on call from home” components

Core Trainees: Band 1B, rota 1 in 9
Registrars: Band 1A, rota approx 1 in 9 hybrid bespoke
Liver Fellows: Band 1A, rota 1 in 5 non-resident

Consultant and permanent staff

Royal Free Hospital

Pond Street
London NW3 2QG

16 main theatres, 3 day surgery theatres, 2 dedicated obstetric theatres
36 mixed unit ICU/HDU beds
840 acute beds
3000 deliveries a year
Plastics, Breast, Orthopaedics & Trauma, ENT, Paediatrics >1y, General Surgery, Renal, Vascular, Hepatobiliary and Liver Transplantation, Urology and Renal, Day Surgery, Ophthalmology, Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Dr Mo Alousi (Paediatrics)
Dr Gagandeep Atwal (Simulation Lead)
Dr Peter Berry (Renal Lead)
Dr George Collee (Paediatrics)
Dr Jackie Cooper (Clinical Governance)
Dr Lila Dinner (Divisional Director Barnet Hospital
Dr Oma Dulan (Recovery Lead)
Dr Lola Emanuel-Kole (Obstetrics)
Dr Adrian England (Rota/Leave Co-ordinator, Obstetrics)
Dr Ailsa Evans (Paediatrics)
Dr Julie Forsyth (Plastics Lead, paediatrics)
Dr Taj Fregene (Paediatrics)
Dr Sally Harrison (Obstetrics Lead, liver transplant)
Dr Angus Hayward (Regional)
Dr Duncan Jackson (Clinical Director, liver transplant)
Dr Nick Jenkins (Vascular)
Dr Tanya Jones (College Tutor, obstetrics)
Dr Carlos Kidel ((Core Training Programme Director, N Central School Obstetrics)
Dr Dominic Krzanicki (Liver Transplant, HEMS, TPD ST3-7)
Dr Jane Lowery (Undergrad Education Lead, Vascular)
Dr Craig Lyness (Perioperative Medicine Lead)
Dr Warwick Marchant ( Paediatrics)
Dr Richard Marks (RCOA Vice-President, Hon. Consultant RNTNE, ENT anaesthesia)
Dr Alan McGlennan (Medical director Barnet)
Dr Clare Melikian (HPB Lead)
Dr Sinead O’Malley (Preassessment)
Dr Dilip Patel (Regional )
Dr Philippa Pemberton (Acute Pain)
Dr Jeremy Prout (Liver Transplant, Royal College Examiner)
Dr Jon Read (Enhanced Recovery Lead)
Dr Sonia Renwick (Hon consultant RNTNE, ENT anaesthesia, paediatrics)
Dr Nick Schofield (Vascular, TOE Lead)
Dr Megan Smith (QI Lead)
Dr Danny Soltanifar (College Tutor)
Dr Lucy Ward (Chronic Pain Lead)
Dr Julie Watts (Rota Lead, paediatrics)
Dr Sandi Wylie (Service Line Lead Lead)
Dr Raviro Mangwiro (ROPAQ lead)
Dr Marc Wittenberg (IRCU lead)
Dr Ciara Donohue (Vascular)
Dr Suehana Rahman (Liver transplant)
Dr Kate Sherratt (Obstetrics)
Dr Premela Nadarajah (Simulation)
Dr Vishal Nangalia (Renal, regional)
Dr Bindiya Varma (Paediatrics)
Dr Jude Cheong-Leen (Paediatric lead)
Dr Marta Campbell (Vascular)
Dr Tammy Ng (HPB, Endoscopy)
Dr Lasitha Abeysundara (HPB, Vascular)

Intensivists
Dr Julian Howard
Dr Steve Ward
Dr Kay Dhadwal
Dr Agnes Walecka
Dr Dan Martin
Dr Banwari Agarwal
Dr Sarah Bigham
Dr Nick Barnett
Dr Jim Buckley
Dr Sarah Turle
Dr Jennifer Price
Dr Nick McCartney
Dr Sarah Bigham
Dr Yadu Rajalingham

Further information and contacts

rebecca akinbobola
School Executive
Senior member of the School.

School Administrator
 
Adrian England
Rota/Leave Coordinator
Contact for Rota and Annual Leave enquiries


 
Annina Rive
Departmental PA or Manager
Departmental Secretary/Administrator


 
Richard Marks
School Executive
Senior member of the School.

Website Author
 
Carlos Kidel
School Executive
Senior member of the School.

Training programme director
 
Dominik Krzanicki
School Executive
Senior member of the School.

Training Programme Director for Years ST3-7
 

 

You can post a comment